We’ve all heard about shea butter but what is it? Shea butter is a fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree. While there are many uses for shea butter, It is commonly used in cosmetic skin preparations.
This is because it is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection of SPF 6 and provides the skin with essential fatty acids as well as the nutrients necessary for collagen production.
Shea butter is moisturizing, reduces inflammation and smoothes skin. Shea butter has been used in continental Africa and other countries around the world for many years to improve skin and hair.
Below are twelve uses for shea butter that you could try.
- Shea butter is a natural moisturizer by itself for face and body.
- A natural cuticle cream for finger and toes.
- Application after sun exposure replenishes skin.
- For massage butter.
- Apply on eyelids before makeup in order to make it last longer.
- Works as a great under-eye wrinkle remover and bag reducer.
- A natural moisturizer for babies and young children.
- Use as a natural lip balm.
- Wards off stretch marks if used during pregnancy.
- Improves skin elasticity.
- Use on scars to naturally help produce collagen.
- Use on raw/sore noses while having allergies or the flu.
Since Shea Butter has so many uses such as natural healing and moisturizing, regular use of it can also treat many skin problems.
It helps skin issues such as wrinkles, itching, some skin wounds, blemishes, sunburns, insect bites, eczema, skin allergies, frostbite and other conditions.
Finally, for maximum benefit, use a pure 100% natural one. Some manufacturers will alter the product for fragrance and texture, while others may alter it for regulatory or economic reasons.
These alterations will almost always kill the natural ingredients and destroy most of the health benefits in the process.